Android 15 will increase attery life of smartphones by several hours
The Android 15 operating system will increase the battery life of devices in standby mode by about three additional hours on a single charge, Google announced at the I/O 2024 developer conference.
This improvement is achieved by increasing the speed at which phones go into power-saving mode by 50%, reports Android Authority, citing Google's vice president of Android platform development, Dave Burke.
The improvement will not be limited to smartphones. All devices that will receive the Android 15 update will be able to take advantage of this feature.
The Android 15 update will include a number of new features such as Personal Space, App Pairs and an improved Theft Detection service, Theft Detection. These features are part of a broader optimization aimed at improving the experience of devices running Google's operating system.
In addition, the corporation plans to increase the autonomy of wearable electronics running on WearOS 5. For example, Wear OS 5 devices will drain battery power 20% slower when running for long periods of time.
Overall, the Android 15 update and WearOS 5 promise to significantly improve the performance and usability of the devices. The release of operating systems is expected in the fall of 2024.