A Supercomputer center for AI will be created in Armenia with a budget of $8,5 million
A Supercomputer Center for Artificial Intelligence will be created in Armenia, the financing of which will amount to 3.5 billion AMD (about 8.5 million US dollars), Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly Hakob Arshakyan informs about this on his Facebook page.
He noted that the center will be the first in our region and is based on the most modern technologies.
"This program is the implementation of the priority set at the meeting between RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and NVIDIA founder and CEO Jensen Huang on April 21 in Yerevan.
As the deputy speaker of the National Assembly, I proposed to adopt the program of the Artificial Intelligence Supercomputer Center in the draft law on the 2024 budget, which was approved a little while ago at the Government session, and will soon be discussed in the National Assembly.
I would like to thank all those persons, scientists, entrepreneurs, government officials who participated in the preparation of the project," wrote Hakob Arshakyan.