Launch of Armenian-made Hayasat-1 satellite into space is delayed for two days
The launch of the Armenian-made "Hayasat-1" satellite into space has been delayed for two days, it will be sent into orbit by SpaceX's Falcon-9 rocket on December 1, at 10:18 p.m. Yerevan time, the Ministry of High Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia informs.
The launch of the satellite was initially planned for November 29.
The Hayasat-1 satellite has been created by the Bazoomq Space Research Laboratory and the Center for Scientific Innovation and Education.
On September 7, 2023, the Bazoomq space research laboratory that developed the satellite, received a license by the RA Ministry of High-tech Industry to carry out space activities.
Hayasat-1 will be sent into space from the Vandenberg air base of the USA, with the Falcon-9 rocket of the SpaceX company. On the satellite is written: ARMENIA IN SPACE FOR SCIENCE.
Hayasat-1 is in fact the second Armenian satellite to be launched into space, but it is the first one developed and created by Armenian specialists in Armenia.
Hayasat-1 satellite is equipped with sensors that measure the intensity of light falling on its different sides, magnetometers that act as a compass for the satellite, magnetometers that dampen the rotation of the satellite, sensors that measure the temperatures of the most critical parts of various modules, as well as inertial sensors that measure changes in orientation.
The satellite has a secondary payload, the measurements of which will provide data on the satellite's rotations, position and motion. It consists of a GPS receiver with its antennas and an experimental inertial measurement unit (IMU) designed and built in Armenia.
If the test of the latter is successful in the harsh conditions of space, it will be possible to use it in the satellites of domestic and other countries in the future.