Armenia became 43rd country to officially join NASA's Artemis Accords
Armenia became the 43rd country to officially join NASA's Artemis Accords, Armenia’s ministry of high-tech industry Minister Mkhitar Hayrapetyan announced this on his Facebook page.
The Artemis Accords was signed on June 12 in Washington, at NASA headquarters. In his opening speech, the Аdministrator of NASA, Bill Nelson, warmly welcomed Armenia's decision to join the Artemis Accords, emphasizing Armenia's great achievements in the fields of science, space exploration, and astronomy.
In his speech, the minister emphasized the long-standing partnership between Armenia and the United States, noting that this event is a big step in the context of expanding cooperation between the two countries in the field of science, particularly space research.
"Difficult times makes us to look for new opportunities, to find innovative solutions, turning our gaze upwards to the Universe, where there are no borders; it is a unique opportunity to dream, to realize big dreams. By joining this initiative about the return of man to the Moon and the journey beyond the Moon, Armenia became a member of the big space family of stable and peaceful exploration of space", Mkhitar Hayrapetyan said.
Lilit Makunts, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to the USA, also participated in the event.
artemis armenia 2.jpg (434 KB)
artemis armenia 3.jpg (324 KB)