Armenian scientists establish contact with Hayasat-1 satellite; it is already in working condition and transmitting data
December 4, 2023  16:14
The employees of the Bazoomq space research laboratory managed to establish contact with the Armenian-made Hayasat-1 satellite, which was launched into space by SpaceX's Falcon 9 rocket on December 1, which is already in working condition.
"We are happy to announce that we are successfully tracking our Hayasat-1 cubesat format satellite. It is in working condition and transmitting its periodic signals. In the next phase, we will move forward as planned. We congratulate the team and all our supporters," the Bazoomq space research laboratory said on its Facebook page.
The Hayasat-1 satellite was created by the Bazoomq Space Research Laboratory and the Center for Scientific Innovation and Education.
Hayasat-1 is the second Armenian satellite to be launched into space, but it is the first one developed and created by Armenian specialists in Armenia.