Historical event: For the first time, a satellite developed in Armenia by Armenian specialists is launched into space (live)
December 1, 2023  21:03
The first satellite developed by Armenian specialists in Armenia, Hayasat-1, will be sent into space by SpaceX's Falcon 9 rocket. You can watch the flight of the satellite live below.
The flight was originally planned for November 29, but it was postponed for two days.
The Hayasat-1 satellite was created by the Bazoomq Space Research Laboratory and the Center for Scientific Innovation and Education.
Hayasat-1 will be sent into space from the Vandenberg air base of the USA, with the Falcon-9 rocket of the SpaceX company.
Hayasat-1 is the second Armenian satellite to be launched into space, but it is the first one developed and created by Armenian specialists in Armenia.
If the test of the latter is successful in the harsh conditions of space, it will be possible to use it in satellites of domestic and other countries in the future.