Armenia improves its position by 3 points in Global Startup Ecosystem Index
The new report "Global Startup Ecosystem Index" has been published, in which Armenia improved its position by 3 positions, occupying the 57th place in the world, remaining the leader in the region, twice surpassing Georgia.
According to the analysis, Yerevan also recorded positive dynamics, improving its position by 23 points. ranks 221st in the world and 18th in Eastern Europe, the Ministry of High Tech Indusrtry informs.
For the fourth year in a row, the top three positions are unchanged: the countries with the best startup ecosystem are the USA, Great Britain and Israel, and the cities are San Francisco, New York and London.
The report has been compiled based on an analysis of the startup ecosystems of 1000 cities and 100 countries.
The research was conducted and the report was compiled by StartupBlink, a global startup map and research center identifying trends affecting the global startup ecosystem.
You can read the 2023 report here.
startupblink.jpg (406 KB)
startupblink 1.jpg (386 KB)