14 Armath laboratories in Syunik will be reequipped
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE) and the C-Quadrat Ampega Asset Management Armenia. Under this agreement, the company will assist in reequipping 14 Armath Laboratories located at the borderline communities of Syunik.
The memorandum was signed by Sargis Karapetyan, Acting Chief Executive Officer of the UATE, and Arman Vardanyan, Chief Executive Officer of C-Quadrat Ampega Asset Management Armenia.
“With the reequipment of Armath Engineering Laboratories, we aim to contribute to the development of technology education and to nurture a technologically advanced society in Armenia. We chose Syunik as we think that, at this time, it is crucial to implement development projects in Syunik. Within our corporate social responsibility, we have chosen several sectors with high social impact, which include the advancement of quality education”, - noted Arman Vardanyan.
Meanwhile, Sargis Karapetyan, the Acting Chief Executive Officer of UATE, added that he hopes this initiative would inspire other companies to foster technology education in the regions and guide children towards technology education in the frames of their corporate social responsibility programs.
Armat 2.png (459 KB)
“The significance of reequipment lies not only in guaranteeing the continuous functioning of the Armath Laboratories but also in ensuring the accessibility of all educational program components to children from all regions across Armenia,” - said Sargis Karapetyan.
The generous donation of 8 million Armenian drams will be allocated to the purpose of reequipment of the computers, 3D printers, and CNC machines and to the acquisition of computers, Arduino robotics kits, materials for 3D printers and other necessary items to furnish the Armath Laboratories of the Syunik Region.
C-Quadrat Ampega Asset Management Armenia undertakes the management of pension and investment funds, guided by its mission to deliver exceptional asset management services in Armenia, aligning with the finest Western practices. The company manages assets held within pension and investment funds, surpassing a valuation of 320 billion Armenian Drams.
Founded in 2013 C-Quadrat Ampega Asset Management Armenia is established as a joint venture between C-Quadrat Investment AG, Vienna, Austria, and Ampega Asset Management GmbH, Cologne, Germany, a member of Talanx AG group.
It is important to reiterate that the mission of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises is to facilitate the technological revitalization of Armenia, simplifying the procedures involved in establishing, developing, and expanding enterprises into global markets. The Union was founded in 2000 under the initiative and leadership of Karen Vardanyan.
The UATE closely cooperates with the Government of Armenia, the private sector, and both international and non-profit organizations focusing its efforts on education, digitalization of society, promotion of Armenian technologies, and its flagship projects such as Armath Engineering Laboratories, DigiTec Expo, Real School, and InnoIjevan Innovation Center.