Every seventh resident of Armenia makes purchases at Wildberries
Every seventh resident of Armenia makes purchases on the Wildberries online platform. The head of the company, Tatyana Bakalchuk, spoke about this in an interview with RIA Novosti.
According to her, the total base of buyers on the site today reaches 70 million.
“We recently counted the number of active buyers in Armenia and it turned out that every seventh resident of the country buys from us, including pensioners and newborn babies,” she noted.
Currently, Wildberries operates in Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia and Uzbekistan. According to Bakalchuk, the company understands that in the countries where it operates, it must bring not only jobs, taxes, investments, development of small and medium-sized businesses, but also do something else.
“Therefore, we are very glad that in almost every country we have an agreement on various social projects, including sports. For example, in Belarus we support sporting events and associations. We are negotiating with the Kazakhstan Football League, with clubs in Armenia and other countries,” Bakalchuk said.
As for conquering other markets, Wildberries, according to the head of the company, is exploring the possibility of entering the markets of Tajikistan and Turkmenistan, and is also eyeing the UAE and the Gulf states. Negotiations are already underway with some countries, she said.
“We understand that in order to continue to maintain growth, we need to expand our geographic footprint. We look first of all at all the countries with which we border. In the countries that are members of the EAEU (Eurasian Economic Union), we are already present everywhere. Now we are looking at the CIS countries, for example, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan,” she noted and added that the company is also trying to establish logistics in Azerbaijan.