OZON will enter the Armenian market this fall
The OZON online trading platform will enter the Armenian market in the fall of 2023, and in July of this year it will start selling products to buyers in Kyrgyzstan, OZON's head of business affairs, Sergey Goncharov, announced this at the Come On Forum conference.
"In July, we enter the Kyrgyz market, and in the fall, the Armenian market," Goncharov said, as reported by TASS.
The press service of the company clarified that in Armenia OZON plans to open a local market and build its own logistics infrastructure. It will also attract local sellers who will be able to sell through OZON in both Armenia and Russia.
OZON is one of the first online trading companies in Russia, sometimes called "Amazon of Russia". It was founded in 1998 as an online bookstore, by 2019, OZON was one of the three largest online retail platforms in the country.
Since 2021, OZON has been developing business in Belarus and Kazakhstan, and in December 2022, it entered the Kyrgyz market.