How to choose a gaming monitor in 2026: A smart buyer’s guide

March 4, 2026  22:02

The gaming monitor market in 2026 is a paradise for gamers: refresh rates above 600 Hz, OLED panels with infinite contrast, Mini-LED with thousands of dimming zones. But it’s also easy to overpay for features you don’t actually need. Let’s break down what really matters — and what you can safely skip. This guide is based on recent tests and user reviews, so you buy exactly what fits your needs.

Price: More Expensive Doesn’t Always Mean Better

The first and most important question is budget. A gaming monitor doesn’t have to cost as much as your GPU.

For strategy games, RPGs, or indie titles, a 10,000–15,000 ruble model is more than enough. The extra money goes toward extreme refresh rates (360–610 Hz) and ultra-fast 0.3 ms response times — that’s esports territory for CS2, Valorant, or Apex.

For example:

AOC CS24A (24.1") at around 65,000 rubles — 610 Hz and 0.3 ms, built purely for competitive pros. MSI MAG 272F (27") at around 15,000 rubles — 200 Hz and 0.5 ms, perfect for comfortable gaming without overspending. Screen Size and Resolution: Balance for Your Desk

The sweet spot is 24–32 inches with a 16:9 aspect ratio. About 99% of games are optimized for it — no black bars, no scaling issues.

Full HD (1920×1080) — minimum for smooth performance on mid-range GPUs. QHD (2560×1440) — the golden middle ground. 4K — only makes sense on 32"+ displays with a top-tier GPU; otherwise, it’s too demanding.

Ultrawide curved models like ASUS ROG Strix XG49VQ are immersive for shooters, but not ideal for watching movies with friends — edge distortion can be annoying.

32" in Full HD looks pixelated.24" in 4K wastes detail you won’t really see.

Brightness, Contrast, and Coating: Comfort Matters 300+ nits — so the screen doesn’t look dim under indoor lighting. 1000:1+ contrast — black looks black, not gray. Flicker-free and low blue light modes — essential for long sessions.

Glossy panels offer richer colors but reflect more light.Matte screens are better for daytime use.In a dark room, glossy looks great.

Panel Type: TN, VA, IPS, or OLED? TN — cheap and fast (0.5 ms), but poor colors and narrow viewing angles. For budget FPS setups. VA — excellent contrast, but possible ghosting in motion. IPS — best overall balance: color accuracy, viewing angles, and 0.5–1 ms response. Recommended for most users. OLED — near perfect. For example, Samsung LS27DG600 (~87,000 rubles): infinite contrast, 0.03 ms response. Downside: potential burn-in.

IPS remains the most versatile option in 2026.

Response Time: No Motion Blur

1 ms GtG or less ensures moving objects don’t smear.The Xiaomi Redmi G24 (~10,000 rubles) is a solid entry-level example.

Refresh Rate: Smoothness Wins 60 Hz — casual use. 144 Hz — smooth and comfortable. 240–360 Hz — competitive play. 610 Hz — elite tier (AOC CS24A).

Above 144 Hz, the improvement is noticeable — but only if your GPU can push the frames.

G-Sync / FreeSync: No Screen Tearing

Adaptive sync matches refresh rate to FPS.

G-Sync (NVIDIA) — more expensive. FreeSync — cheaper and compatible with NVIDIA GPUs (G-Sync Compatible mode).

Almost every gaming monitor today supports at least FreeSync.

Connectivity: Don’t Let Cables Limit You HDMI 2.1 or DisplayPort 1.4+ for 4K at 120 Hz and above. USB-C is convenient for laptops. Built-in speakers are a bonus, but rarely impressive. Final Recommendation

A strong all-around choice:27–32", IPS, 1 ms, 144–360 Hz, G-Sync/FreeSync, 300+ nits, HDMI 2.1 / DP 1.4.

Budget 15–30K rubles — MSI MAG 272F. Competitive esports — AOC CS24A. Premium OLED — models like ASUS PG27UCDM.

Your choice depends on your games and your hardware.

In Brief

Gaming monitor in 2026: 24–32" IPS, 1 ms response, 144–360 Hz, G-Sync/FreeSync, 300+ nits. Full HD or QHD is optimal. Examples: MSI MAG 272F (15K, 200 Hz), AOC CS24A (65K, 610 Hz). Don’t overpay for 240+ Hz without a high-end GPU.

 

Follow NEWS.am Tech on Facebook and Twitter