About $390,000 for 5 years: Winners of 'Adjunct Research Professorship Program' competition are known
The list of scientific topics guaranteed to be financed as a result of the competition "Adjunct Research Professorship Program" (ARPI) was approved, the Committee of Science of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia reports.
As a result of the contest, 18 research projects have benn selected with each to receive up to 152,5 million AMD ($390,000) in funding for five years. The funding will be used to cover the salaries of the research group, business trips, to improve the infrastructure of the laboratory and to purchase equipment.
The theme leaders are highly ranked scientists living abroad who are ready to realize their ambitious research ideas by creating new research groups in scientific organizations in Armenia.
"We wish the heads of all guaranteed funding topics an effective work. This call will be periodic. The next one is expected to be announced in the coming months," said a statement from the MօESCS Armenian Science Committee.
Approved topics relate to physics, astronomy, chemistry, biology, computing and computer science, nanotechnology, history, archaeology and other fields.
The full list of topics can be found HERE.